Leinster Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Leinster Hockey Umpires' Association
Leinster Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in blue. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Tuesday 31st January 2023
Men - Leinster Division 1A
20:30
Bray v Corinthians
Bray v Corinthians

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUABen Geoghegan (umpire)
Thursday 2nd February 2023
Women - Leinster Division 1
20:30
Avoca v Muckross
Avoca v Muckross

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUACrozier Deane, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
Friday 3rd February 2023
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:45
Newry Olympic v Kilkeel
Newry Olympic v Kilkeel

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresAaron Donnell, Peter Watson (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
19:45
Ballymena v Rainey
Ballymena v Rainey

@ Ballymena Academy
Ulster UmpiresJulie Fisher, Claire Oliphant (umpires)
19:30
Randalstown v Bangor
Randalstown v Bangor

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresLyn Morrow, Ian Parsley (umpires)
Saturday 4th February 2023
Men - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Annadale v Instonians
Annadale v Instonians

@ Lagan College
Irish HUALes Allen, Robert Johnston, Shane O'Donnell (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm,
Alan Moore (technical officials)
14:30
Cookstown v Banbridge
Cookstown v Banbridge

@ Cookstown HC
Irish HUAAlison Keogh, Neil Mackay (umpires) Gavin Butler, Raymond Hughes (technical officials)
14:15
Monkstown v Lisnagarvey
Monkstown v Lisnagarvey

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUAMalcolm Coombes, Russell Donaldson (umpires) Linda Ingram, Gordon Watkins (technical officials)
13:00
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers
Three Rock Rovers v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUASimon MacAllister, Shane O'Donnell, Jonny Campbell, Graham Hohn (umpires)
David Acheson, Diarmuid McMahon (technical officials)
YMCA v Glenanne
YMCA v Glenanne

@ Wesley College
Irish HUAColm Kavanagh, Ian Strange (umpires) Sarah Ingram, Adrian Robinson (technical officials)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
12:30
Avoca v Portrane
Avoca v Portrane

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAPeter Motyer, Paul Rainey (umpires)
12:00
Clontarf v Rathgar
Clontarf v Rathgar

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUATommy Doyle, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
11:30
Corinthians v Kilkenny
Corinthians v Kilkenny

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Leinster HUAAlan Pinder (umpire)
Dublin University v Bray
Dublin University v Bray

@ Trinity College Sports Ground
Leinster HUACrozier Deane (umpire)
13:30
Railway Union v University College Dublin
Railway Union v University College Dublin

@ Railway Union HC
Leinster HUABen Geoghegan, Percy Henchy, Peter Agnew, Simon O'Connor (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Mossley v Bangor
Mossley v Bangor

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresJonny Campbell, Ross Jones, Les Allen (umpires)
14:30
N.I. Civil Service v North Down
N.I. Civil Service v North Down

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
13:00
Portadown v South Antrim
Portadown v South Antrim

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Patrick Wright (umpires)
14:30
Queens University v Belfast Harlequins
Queens University v Belfast Harlequins

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresAaron Donnell, William Kilpatrick (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
14:30
Antrim v Raphoe
Antrim v Raphoe

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresHenry Brown, Ryan Smith (umpires)
13:00
Armagh v CI
Armagh v CI

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresIan Creighton, Mervyn Logan, Colin Scott (umpires)
13:00
PSNI v Saintfield
PSNI v Saintfield

@ Newforge Country Club
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, Sam Henry (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Ards v Belfast Harlequins
Ards v Belfast Harlequins

@ Londonderry Park
Irish HUAAlistair Donaldson, Stephen Doyle (technical officials)
16:15
Pegasus v Pembroke Wanderers
Pegasus v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Queens University
Irish HUAAlyson Crompton, Dennis Millar (technical officials)
Women - Irish Junior Cup - IJC
14:20
Avoca v Ashton
Avoca v Ashton

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Irish HUAGeorge Redpath, Michael Scott (umpires)
Women - Irish Hockey Trophy - IHT
NUIG v Genesis
NUIG v Genesis

@ Dangan Sports Ground
Irish HUAPaddy Byrne, Tanja Schafer (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
16:15
Avoca v Clontarf
Avoca v Clontarf

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUAFiona Davitt, Eimear Linehan (umpires)
13:15
Corinthians v Kilkenny
Corinthians v Kilkenny

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Leinster HUAGillian Garrett, Alan Pinder, Graham Hohn (umpires)
09:00
Muckross v Glenanne
Muckross v Glenanne

@ Muckross Park Sch.
Leinster HUARichard Stone, Christina Coulter Reilly (umpires)
10:00
Naas v Trinity
Naas v Trinity

@ Trinity Sports Grounds
Leinster HUALisa Coulter, Fiona Davitt (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
14:30
Armagh v Lurgan
Armagh v Lurgan

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Trevor Turner (umpires)
14:45
Banbridge v Lisnagarvey
Banbridge v Lisnagarvey

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresBill Harvey, Gareth Herron, Gary Molloy (umpires)
14:30
North Down v Coleraine
North Down v Coleraine

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresPJ Whyte, Eddie Winton (umpires)
12:45
Queens University v Ballymoney
Queens University v Ballymoney

@ Queens University
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, Lyn Morrow (umpires)
14:30
Ulster Elks v Raphoe
Ulster Elks v Raphoe

@ Uni. Of Ulster Jordanstown
Ulster UmpiresAdare Brady, Simon Neale (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
14:30
CI v Portadown
CI v Portadown

@ CIYMS Sports Ground
Ulster UmpiresLouise Creighton, Derek Graham (umpires) Terry Templeton (umpire coach)
14:30
Dungannon v Priorians
Dungannon v Priorians

@ Cookstown H.S.
Ulster UmpiresAndrew Clifford, James Doherty (umpires)
13:00
Omagh v Mossley
Omagh v Mossley

@ Omagh High School
Ulster UmpiresSarah Boal, Ian Parsley (umpires)
Tuesday 7th February 2023
Men - Leinster Division 1A
20:15
University College Dublin v Corinthians
University College Dublin v Corinthians

@ Belfield
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:30
Bangor v South Antrim
Bangor v South Antrim

@ Bangor Aurora
Ulster UmpiresAaron Donnell, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
Wednesday 8th February 2023
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:30
Kilkeel v N.I. Civil Service
Kilkeel v N.I. Civil Service

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Ulster UmpiresRobert Johnston, Peter Watson (umpires)
Men - Ulster Schools McCullough Cup - Final
Banbridge Academy v RBAI
Banbridge Academy v RBAI

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresOli Brown, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
19:30
Lisnagarvey v Ulster Elks
Lisnagarvey v Ulster Elks

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Ulster UmpiresGeorge Redpath, PJ Whyte (umpires)
20:00
Lurgan v Queens University
Lurgan v Queens University

@ Lurgan Junior H.S.
Ulster UmpiresMike Campbell, Julie Fisher (umpires)
Thursday 9th February 2023
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:30
Queens University v Mossley
Queens University v Mossley

@ Malone Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresNeal Hermon, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
Women - Irish Junior Cup - IJC
20:00
Loreto v Corinthians
Loreto v Corinthians

@ Loreto Beaufort High Sch.
Irish HUASunny Charles, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
20:00
Armagh v Ballymoney
Armagh v Ballymoney

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, Michael Scott (umpires)
Saturday 11th February 2023
Men - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Annadale v YMCA
Annadale v YMCA

@ Lagan College
Irish HUARob Abbott, Patrick Wright (umpires) Alistair Donaldson, Alan Moore (technical officials)
15:00
Instonians v Monkstown
Instonians v Monkstown

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUAPaul Arneill, Neil Mackay (umpires) Dennis Millar, Richard Palmer (technical officials)
Lisnagarvey v Banbridge
Lisnagarvey v Banbridge

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUARob Argent, Shane O'Donnell (umpires) Raymond Hughes (technical officials)
16:00
Pembroke Wanderers v Cookstown
Pembroke Wanderers v Cookstown

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Gary O'Connor (umpires) David Acheson (technical officials)
13:00
Three Rock Rovers v Glenanne
Three Rock Rovers v Glenanne

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUABruce Bale, Russell Donaldson (umpires) Inez Cooper, Diarmuid McMahon (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
13:00
Cork Church of Ireland v Queens University
Cork Church of Ireland v Queens University

@ Garryduff
Irish HUAJim Butler, Malcolm Coombes (umpires) Kay Treacy, Alan Wolfe (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
14:30
Kilkeel v South Antrim
Kilkeel v South Antrim

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Irish HUAOli Brown, Jonny Campbell (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm (technical officials)
University College Dublin v Avoca
University College Dublin v Avoca

@ Belfield
Irish HUAGraham Hohn, Simon O'Connor (umpires) Sarah Ingram (technical officials)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
Dublin University v Rathgar
Dublin University v Rathgar

@ Trinity College Sports Ground
Leinster HUAPaul Rainey, Peter Agnew (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Bangor v N.I. Civil Service
Bangor v N.I. Civil Service

@ Bangor Aurora
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
14:30
Belfast Harlequins v Mossley
Belfast Harlequins v Mossley

@ Belfast Harlequins HC
Ulster UmpiresAaron Donnell, Neal Hermon (umpires)
14:30
North Down v Portadown
North Down v Portadown

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresGareth Herron, Ross Jones (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
13:00
Portrush v PSNI
Portrush v PSNI

@ Coleraine Rugby Club
Ulster UmpiresMervyn Logan, Colin Scott (umpires)
14:30
Raphoe v CI
Raphoe v CI

@ Royal and Prior Sch.
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, William Kilpatrick (umpires)
14:30
Saintfield v Antrim
Saintfield v Antrim

@ Saintfield Cricket Club
Ulster UmpiresIan Creighton, Sam Henry (umpires) Terry Templeton (umpire coach)
Women - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Ards v Pegasus
Ards v Pegasus

@ Londonderry Park
Irish HUAKimberley Collins, Stephen Doyle (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 1 - Round 12
Belfast Harlequins v Monkstown
Belfast Harlequins v Monkstown

@ Deramore Park
Irish HUAKaren Burrell, Lynda McIlvenny (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Pool A
14:30
Avoca v University College Cork
Avoca v University College Cork

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Irish HUAJulie Beamish, Liz Clifford (umpires) Alan Cuffe (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Pool B
Ballymoney v NUIG
Ballymoney v NUIG

@ Joey Dunlop L.C.
Irish HUAJulie Fisher, George Redpath (umpires)
13:15
Corinthians v Cork Harlequins
Corinthians v Cork Harlequins

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Irish HUASarah Craig, Fiona Davitt (umpires) Willie McKay (technical officials)
Women - Leinster Division 1
13:30
Clontarf v Glenanne
Clontarf v Glenanne

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Crozier Deane (umpires)
09:00
Trinity v Kilkenny
Trinity v Kilkenny

@ Trinity College Sports Ground
Leinster HUALisa Coulter, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
14:45
Banbridge v Ulster Elks
Banbridge v Ulster Elks

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Simon Neale (umpires)
14:30
Coleraine v Queens University
Coleraine v Queens University

@ Coleraine Rugby Club
Ulster UmpiresGary Molloy, Michael Scott (umpires)
14:30
Lurgan v Ballymoney
Lurgan v Ballymoney

@ Lurgan Junior H.S.
Ulster UmpiresBill Harvey, PJ Whyte (umpires)
13:00
Raphoe v North Down
Raphoe v North Down

@ Royal and Prior Sch.
Ulster UmpiresAdare Brady, Lyn Morrow (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
14:30
CI v Omagh
CI v Omagh

@ CIYMS Sports Ground
Ulster UmpiresAndrew Clifford, James Doherty (umpires)
13:00
N.I. Civil Service v Dungannon
N.I. Civil Service v Dungannon

@ NICS, Stormont
Ulster UmpiresIan Parsley, Eddie Winton (umpires)
15:00
Rainey v Randalstown
Rainey v Randalstown

@ Meadowbank Sports Arena
Ulster UmpiresSarah Boal, Randal Kernaghan (umpires)
Thursday 16th February 2023
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
20:00
Armagh v Ulster Elks
Armagh v Ulster Elks

@ Ardmore Recreation Centre
Ulster UmpiresGeorge Redpath, Trevor Turner (umpires)
Saturday 18th February 2023
Men - EYHL Division 1
14:45
Banbridge v Annadale
Banbridge v Annadale

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Aaron Saunders (umpires) Alistair Donaldson, Neil Madeley (technical officials)
14:30
Cookstown v Instonians
Cookstown v Instonians

@ Cookstown HC
Irish HUAJonny Campbell, Russell Donaldson (umpires) Raymond Hughes (technical officials)
Lisnagarvey v Pembroke Wanderers
Lisnagarvey v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUALes Allen, Oli Brown (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm (technical officials)
Monkstown v Glenanne
Monkstown v Glenanne

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUAMalcolm Coombes, Rob Argent (umpires) Brian Chadwick, Gordon Watkins (technical officials)
YMCA v Three Rock Rovers
YMCA v Three Rock Rovers
Irish HUALinda Ingram, Adrian Robinson (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
13:30
Railway Union v Cork Harlequins
Railway Union v Cork Harlequins

@ Railway Union HC
Irish HUASimon O'Connor, Neil Mackay (umpires) Kate Chadwick (technical officials)
Men - Irish Hockey Trophy - Semi-Finals
Belfast Harlequins v Bangor
Belfast Harlequins v Bangor

@ Deramore Park
Irish HUAAaron Donnell, Ross Jones (umpires)
15:00
Catholic Institute v TBC
Catholic Institute v TBC

@ Rosbrien
Irish HUAJim Butler, Paul Rainey (umpires)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
Bray v Clontarf
Bray v Clontarf

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUACrozier Deane, Alan Pinder (umpires)
14:00
Kilkenny v Dublin University
Kilkenny v Dublin University

@ Loreto College
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Peter Motyer (umpires)
Portrane v Corinthians
Portrane v Corinthians

@ Donabate Leisure Centre
Leinster HUAPeter Agnew, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
University College Dublin v Avoca
University College Dublin v Avoca

@ Belfield
Leinster HUAAndy Waller, Colm Kavanagh (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Mossley v Kilkeel
Mossley v Kilkeel

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, William Kilpatrick (umpires)
14:30
Newry Olympic v Queens University
Newry Olympic v Queens University

@ Newry H.C.
Ulster UmpiresMervyn Logan, Colin Scott (umpires)
14:45
South Antrim v North Down
South Antrim v North Down

@ Friends School
Ulster UmpiresPaul Arneill, Ian Creighton (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
13:00
PSNI v Armagh
PSNI v Armagh

@ Newforge Country Club
Ulster UmpiresSam Henry, Ryan Smith (umpires)
14:30
Raphoe v Portrush
Raphoe v Portrush

@ Royal and Prior Sch.
Ulster UmpiresHenry Brown, Gareth Herron (umpires)
14:30
Saintfield v CI
Saintfield v CI

@ Saintfield Cricket Club
Ulster UmpiresJonathan McMeekin, Peter Watson (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 1
13:00
Catholic Institute v Loreto
Catholic Institute v Loreto

@ Rosbrien
Irish HUAJulie Beamish, Liz Clifford (umpires) Kieron Brislane, Mo Kelly (technical officials)
Monkstown v Pegasus
Monkstown v Pegasus

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUALinda Coughlan, Sarah Craig (umpires) Paola Carrettoni, Brian Chadwick (technical officials)
14:30
Old Alexandra v Belfast Harlequins
Old Alexandra v Belfast Harlequins

@ Alexandra College
Irish HUALinda Monaghan (technical official)
15:30
Railway Union v Pembroke Wanderers
Railway Union v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Railway Union HC
Irish HUAFiona Davitt, Julie Fisher (umpires) Kate Chadwick (technical officials)
University College Dublin v Ards
University College Dublin v Ards

@ Belfield
Irish HUAChristina Cuffe, Annette Fortune (technical officials)
Women - Leinster Division 1
14:30
Avoca v Trinity
Avoca v Trinity

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Leinster HUALisa Coulter, Tommy Doyle (umpires)
09:00
Muckross v North Kildare
Muckross v North Kildare

@ Muckross Park Sch.
Leinster HUAAlan Pinder, Richard Stone (umpires)
Friday 24th February 2023
Men - EYHL Division 1
20:00
Instonians v Lisnagarvey
Instonians v Lisnagarvey

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUALes Allen, Robert Johnston (umpires) Karen Burrell (technical officials)
Saturday 25th February 2023
Men - EYHL Division 1
14:45
Banbridge v Pembroke Wanderers
Banbridge v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUAPaul Arneill, Patrick Wright (umpires) Alistair Donaldson, Neil Madeley (technical officials)
Glenanne v Cookstown
Glenanne v Cookstown

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUABruce Bale, Alison Keogh (umpires) Micky Finn, Linda Ingram (technical officials)
Monkstown v YMCA
Monkstown v YMCA

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUAColm Kavanagh, Simon MacAllister (umpires) Roddy Allen, Brian Chadwick (technical officials)
15:00
Three Rock Rovers v Annadale
Three Rock Rovers v Annadale

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUARob Argent, Ian Strange (umpires) Kate Chadwick (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
14:45
Cork Harlequins v Corinthians
Cork Harlequins v Corinthians

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUAJim Butler, Gary O'Connor (umpires) Ivy Dennis, Pat Sargent (technical officials)
14:30
Queens University v Railway Union
Queens University v Railway Union

@ Malone Playing Fields
Irish HUAOli Brown, Jonny Campbell (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm, John Taggart (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
14:30
Avoca v Kilkeel
Avoca v Kilkeel

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Irish HUAGraham Hohn, Simon O'Connor (umpires) Inez Cooper (technical officials)
14:45
South Antrim v Bandon
South Antrim v Bandon

@ Friends School
Irish HUANeal Hermon, Eamonn McFerran (umpires) Karen Burrell (technical officials)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
Bray v Rathgar
Bray v Rathgar

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUAPeter Agnew, Andy Waller (umpires)
12:30
Clontarf v Kilkenny
Clontarf v Kilkenny

@ Mount Temple Sch.
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Nigel Parnell (umpires)
Dublin University v Portrane
Dublin University v Portrane

@ Trinity College Sports Ground
Leinster HUAPeter Motyer, Paul Rainey (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Belfast Harlequins v Portadown
Belfast Harlequins v Portadown

@ Belfast Harlequins HC
Ulster UmpiresGareth Herron, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
14:30
North Down v Newry Olympic
North Down v Newry Olympic

@ Comber LC
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, Ross Jones (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
13:00
Antrim v Armagh
Antrim v Armagh

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresWilliam Kilpatrick, Ryan Smith (umpires)
14:30
CI v PSNI
CI v PSNI

@ CIYMS Sports Ground
Ulster UmpiresMervyn Logan, Colin Scott (umpires)
14:30
Saintfield v Portrush
Saintfield v Portrush

@ Saintfield Cricket Club
Ulster UmpiresHenry Brown, Allister Campbell (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 1
14:30
Ards v Railway Union
Ards v Railway Union

@ Londonderry Park
Irish HUALinda Coughlan, Victoria Johnston (umpires) Stephen Doyle, Dennis Millar (technical officials)
Belfast Harlequins v Loreto
Belfast Harlequins v Loreto

@ Belfast Harlequins HC
Irish HUALynda McIlvenny (technical official)
16:15
Pegasus v Old Alexandra
Pegasus v Old Alexandra

@ Queens University
Irish HUAAlyson Crompton, Raymond Hughes (technical officials)